• DEFAULT

    What is white soft paraffin

    what is white soft paraffin

    Benefits of White Soft Paraffin

    Benefits of White Soft Paraffin Moisturizing Benefits. The stratum corneum is an outer layer of your skin cells that retains moisture in the skin. This Benefits to Other Topical Medicines. As the skin is smoothed and softened, its ability to absorb other medicines Medical and Dental Lubricant. Mar 28,  · Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft, solid wax. It’s made from saturated hydrocarbons. It’s often used in skin-softening salon and spa Author: Claire Gillespie.

    Petroleum jellypetrolatumwhite petrolatumsoft paraffinor multi-hydrocarbonCAS numberis a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25[1] originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. After petroleum jelly became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for cosmetic purposes and for many ailments including toenail fungusgenital rashes waht STDnosebleedsdiaper rashand common colds. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited parafffin better scientific understanding of appropriate ks inappropriate uses.

    It is recognized by the U. Food and Drug Administration FDA as an approved over-the-counter OTC skin protectant and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care where it is often loosely referred to as mineral oil. Native Americans discovered the use of petroleum jelly for protecting and healing skin.

    Robert Chesebrougha young chemist whose previous work of distilling fuel from the oil of sperm whales had been rendered obsolete by petroleumwent to Titusville, PennsylvaniaUS, to see paaffin new materials had commercial potential. Chesebrough took the unrefined black "rod wax", as the paradfin called it, back to his laboratory to refine it and explore potential uses. He discovered that by distilling the lighter, thinner oil products from the rod wax, he could create a light-colored gel.

    Chesebrough patented the process what makes plagiarism an issue of ethics making petroleum jelly by U. Patentin The process involved vacuum distillation of the crude material followed by filtration of the still residue through bone char. Chesebrough traveled around New York demonstrating the product to encourage sales by burning his paraffin with acid or an open flame, then spreading the ointment on his injuries and showing his past injuries healed, he claimed, by his miracle product.

    He opened his first factory in in Brooklyn using the name Vaseline. Petroleum jelly is a mixture of hydrocarbons, with a melting point that depends on the exact proportions. It is colorless or of a pale yellow color when not highly distilledtranslucentand devoid of taste and smell when pure. It does not oxidize on exposure to the air and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water.

    It is soluble in dichloromethanechloroformbenzenediethyl ethercarbon disulfide and turpentine. It is a semi-solidin that it holds its shape indefinitely like a solid, but it can be forced to take the shape of its container without breaking apart, like a liquid, though it does not flow on its own.

    Depending on the specific application how to stop cast itching petroleum jelly, it may be USPB. This pertains to the processing and handling of the petroleum jelly so it is suitable for medicinal and personal-care applications. Most uses of petroleum jelly exploit its lubricating and coating properties, including use on dry lips and dry skin.

    Below are some examples of the uses of petroleum jelly. Vaseline brand First Aid Petroleum Jelly, or carbolated petroleum jelly containing phenol to give the jelly additional antibacterial effect, has been discontinued. During World What does vox mean on a baby monitor IIa variety of petroleum jelly called red veterinary petrolatumor Red Vet Pet for short, was often included in life raft survival kits.

    Acting as a sunscreenit provides protection against ultraviolet rays. The American Academy of Dermatology recommends keeping skin injuries moist with petroleum jelly to reduce scarring. There is one case report published in indicating petroleum jelly should not be applied to the how to treat fungus gnats of the nose due to the risk of lipid pneumoniabut this was only ever reported in one patient.

    Large studies have found petroleum jelly applied to the nose for short durations to have no significant side effects. Historically, it was also consumed for internal use and even promoted as "Vaseline confection". Most petroleum jelly today is used as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics, providing various types of skin care and protection by minimizing friction or reducing moisture loss, what is a cart bag golf by functioning as a grooming aid, e.

    It's also widely used for treating dry scalp and dandruff. By reducing moisture loss, petroleum jelly can prevent chapped hands pzraffin lipsand soften nail cuticles. This property is exploited to provide heat insulation: petroleum jelly can be used to keep swimmers warm in water when training or during channel crossings or long ocean swims.

    Js can prevent chilling of the face due to evaporation of skin moisture during cold weather outdoor sports. In the first part of the twentieth century, petroleum jelly, either pure or as an ingredient, was also popular qhite a hair pomade. Petroleum jelly can be used to reduce the friction between skin and clothing during various sport activities, for example to prevent chafing of the seat region of cyclists or the nipples of long distance runners wearing loose T-shirts, and is commonly used in the groin area of wrestlers and footballers.

    Petroleum jelly is commonly used as a personal lubricant because it does not dry out like water-based lubricants, and has a distinctive "feel", different from that of K-Y and related methylcellulose products. Petroleum jelly can be used to coat corrosion-prone items such as metallic trinkets, non-stainless steel blades, and gun barrels prior to storage as it serves as an excellent and inexpensive water repellent.

    It is used as an environmentally friendly underwater antifouling coating for motor boats and sailing yachts. It was recommended in the Porsche owner's manual as a preservative for light alloy alleny anodized Fuchs wheels to protect them against corrosion from road salts and brake dust. It can be used ls finish and protect wood, much like a mineral oil finish.

    It is used to condition and protect smooth leather products like bicycle saddles, boots, motorcycle clothing, and used to put a shine on patent leather shoes [24] when applied in a thin coat and then gently buffed off.

    Petroleum jelly can be used to lubricate zippers and slide rules. It was also recommended by Porsche in maintenance training what are the advantages and disadvantages of earthquakes for lubrication after cleaning of "Weatherstrips on Doors, Hood, Tailgate, Sun Roof".

    The publication states, "…before applying a new coat of lubricant…" "Only acid-free lubricants may be used, for example: glycerine, Vaseline, tire mounting paste, etc. These lubricants should be rubbed in, and excessive lubricant wiped off with a soft cloth.

    Petroleum jelly is a useful material when incorporated into candle wax formulas. The petroleum jelly softens the overall blend, allows the candle to incorporate additional fragrance paaraffin, and facilitates adhesion to the sidewall of the glass. Petroleum jelly is used to moisten nondrying modelling clay such as plasticineas part of a mix of hydrocarbons including those with greater paraffin wax and lesser mineral oil molecular weights.

    It is used as a tack reducer additive to printing inks to reduce paper lint "picking" from uncalendered paper stocks. It can be used as a release agent for plaster molds and castings. Wjite is used in the leather industry as a waterproofing cream.

    Petroleum jelly is mixed with a high proportion of strong inorganic chlorates due to it acting as a plasticizer and a fuel source. This mixture is unable to detonate without the use of a blasting cap.

    It is also used as a stabiliser in the manufacture of the propellant Cordite. Petroleum jelly can be used to fill copper or fibre-optic cables using plastic insulation to prevent the ingress of water, see icky-pick.

    Petroleum jelly can be used to coat the inner walls of terrariums to prevent animals crawling out and escaping. A stripe of petroleum jelly can be used to prevent the spread of a liquid. For example, hwite can be applied close to the hairline when using a home hair dye kit to prevent the hair dye from irritating or staining the skin.

    It is also used to prevent diaper rash. Petroleum jelly is used to gently clean a variety of surfaces, ranging from makeup removal from faces to tar stain removal from leather.

    Petroleum jelly is used to moisturize the paws of dogs. Petroleum jelly is slightly soluble in alcohol. InGerman consumer watchdog Stiftung Warentest analyzed cosmetics containing mineral oils.

    After developing a new detection method, they found high concentrations of Mineral Oil Aromatic Hydrocarbons MOAH and even polyaromatics in products containing mineral oils. Spft Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Redirected from White Soft Paraffin. Chemical substance used as lubricating agent. March Retrieved August 5, ISBN Archived from the original on 30 May Retrieved 15 July Chesebrough noticed that oil workers would smear their skin with the residue from their drills, as it had the property to heal their cuts and burns.

    He got curious and took some Rod Wax home where he started soct with it The Printing Ink Manual. HCI Wax. Retrieved CP Lab Safety. Retrieved 27 July Archives of Dermatology. PMID softt American Academy of Dermatology.

    Retrieved 28 January In Hartstein, Morris E. Pearls and Pitfalls in Cosmetic Oculoplastic Surgery. Dermatologic Surgery. S2CID Clin Otolaryngol ; — Journal of the Chinese Medical Association.

    European Archives of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology. Lowcountry Digital Library. Archived from the original on September 3, Retrieved 1 September Chesebrough Manufacturing Company. Retrieved 14 February June 4,

    Sorry, We are 100% Exporting company, We are not selling in India.

    White soft paraffin is used as moisturizer in skin preparations. It provides a layer of oil on the surface of the skin and prevents water evaporation from the skin surface. Regular use of moisturizers restores the skin`s smoothness; softness and flexibility by helping the skin retain moisture. Eastern Petroleum: White Soft Paraffin is a homogenous mixtures of oily & waxy long chain, non-polar hydrocarbons, odourless & tasteless, colour is white. Yellow Soft Paraffin is a purified, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. . Paraffin, liquid - paraffin, white soft (moisturisers, anti-itching and protective skin preparations) is an active ingredient that is used in some medicines. The active ingredient is the chemical in a medicine that makes it work. Medicines can have more than one .

    Medicine India is just a publishing medium for medicine related information and does not provide services or sales of medicines including white soft paraffin. However, we do publish a comprehensive directory of Pharmacies, Chemists and Druggists in cities all over India. You can use this directory to find the medicine stores in your city or area that provide home delivery services for white soft paraffin and other medicines and health products.

    Home delivery services for white soft paraffin may be free or they may cost you depending on the pharmacy and the minimum order requirements. It would be best to get this clarified while placing the order. Please be aware that you should take white soft paraffin only if a doctor has recommended or prescribed it.

    Some or all pharmacies who provide a home delivery service for medicines might insist on a prescription for white soft paraffin before they complete the sale. You can get this information while placing the order for white soft paraffin with the pharmacy. White Soft Paraffin is a generic medicine name and there are several brands available for it. Some of the brands for white soft paraffin might be better known than white soft paraffin itself.

    If the pharmacy that's willing to deliver medicines to your home doesn't have white soft paraffin in stock, you can ask for one of the branded alternatives for white soft paraffin.

    Toggle navigation Medicine India.

    1 comments

    Add a comment

    Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked *